2017 Sabot State Championship Results

2017 Sabot State Championships Report

Sunday 19th November saw the conclusion of the 2017 Sabot State Championships which was held over two weekends in October and November

Round one was held at Wangi Wangi RSL Amateur SC and Round two was held at Drummoyne SC

12 races were run over the two weekends and there was extremely tight racing.

The results show how close the sailing is between SNSW and NNSW

Senior Division 1-ups

1st Supersonic Natasha Walsh SNSW

2nd Tiger Bite Cameron Burt NNSSW

3rd Stinger Clancy Dwyer SNSW

4th Chimpanspeed James Henderson NNSW

5th I-Boat Tanya Roberts SNSW

6th Upbeat Darby Jones NNSW

Junior Division 2-ups

1st Oscar Moy and Velayus Wynne SNSW

2nd Poker Face Kelson Eaton and Laken Eaton SQLD

3rd Predator Edwin Youshida and William Yoshida SQLD

 

Full results are available at ScoreIT NSW Sabot States 2017 – 2018

Congratulations to all who competed.

A further thanks and congratulations go out to all the Green Fleet who came along and joined in over the two weekends

It was brilliant to see all the juniors and beginners in their new 3.5 Sabot sails out there.

 

Thank You

Thank you to the organising committees at the Northern NSW Zone who brought the regatta together this year.

Simon Burt, Brad Starr, Scott Day, Matt Davies, Danielle Henderson and Mark Greenwood

Thank you also to Mark McEnearney from the SNSW committee who helped with co-ordination and a special thanks to both Tony Outtteridge who helped with the Regatta NOR and SI’s documentation, and Jim Dywer from Drummoyne Sailing Club.

A big thank you to all the on-water and on-shore Regatta management team who are lead by:

Race Officer for Round One Wangi Wangi RSL ASC  Sandra O’Donnell and Race Officer for Round Two Drummoyne SC  Robyn Thames,

and a big thank you to Scorer Darani Brown who worked on water and during the evenings thru both rounds to get the results up and published. Well done to you all.

Thank you to all the volunteers who spent time on the water and on the beach helping all the children on and off the water, and the canteen crew who feed the whole tribe of sailors, families and kept the team fed!

Lastly thanks also to all the committee’s at Wangi RSL ASC and Drummoyne SC for supporting the Sabot Class

 

Yours in Sabot Sailing

 

David O’Loughlin

VP SNSWSSA

VA12SC Club Captain

Natasha Walsh

NSW STATE SABOT SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP – 2016-2017

carousel_2

NSW State Sabot Sailing Championships – 2016-2017

This is a two weekend regatta, where boats battle it out to be in their zone team and represent the zone at the Sabot Nationals. To be selected on your zone team for Nationals it is a prerequisite to race in the state championships.

The host clubs alternate each year between NNSW and SNSW. This year the titles are being hosted by SNSW at the following clubs and dates:

 

Accommodation

Sydney – Great Rates Available from our Sponsor!

Accommodation is available in Sydney at great rates from our sponsors, The Toga Group. To book a room from the following please email us at sailing@va12sc.org.au and we will give you the booking details.

The following accommodation and rates are available on Friday and/or Saturday nights:

  • Adina Bondi – $250/night for a one-bed flat (best rate online $377/night)
  • Vibe Rushcutters – $160/night (best rate online $211/night) – please note there is still some refurb work happening in the public areas of this hotel.
  • Travelodge Sydney – $180/night (best rate online $320/night)

These are great rates and there is limited availability, so book now!

 

Gosford

There is a range of accommodation available in Gosford. Some options can be found >>here<<.

 

Online Entry & Race Documentation

Notice of Race- Click Here

Online entry is now available

>>here<<.

 

2

SNSW Chant for the nationals

SNSW Team members: This is the SNSW team song for the forthcoming Sabot Nationals in Victoria. Please learn it as it will be sung at the opening and closing ceremony.

Henry and Adele
SNSW Team

(Henry and Adele)  We are Southern New South Wales
(SNSW Team)  
We are Southern New South Wales
(Henry and Adele)
  We can sail in howling gales
(SNSW Team)  
We can sail in howling gales
(Henry and Adele)
  We sail our boats lightning fast
(SNSW Team)  
We sail our boats lightning fast
(Henry and Adele)
  And all the other teams come last
(SNSW Team)  
And all the other teams come last

(Henry and Adele)  Give me an S,
(SNSW Team)  
S
(Henry and Adele)
  Give me an N,
(SNSW Team)  
N
(Henry and Adele)
  Give me another S,
(SNSW Team)  
S
(Henry and Adele)
  Give me a W
(SNSW Team)  
W

(Henry and Adele)  What does that spell?
(ALL)   SOUTHERN NEW SOUTH WALES!!!!!!!!

2011 Sabot Nationals – Results

Below are the results of the SNSW at the recent 2011 Sabot Nationals held at Southport Yacht Club, SQ.

Place Sail No Boat Name Class Skipper Crew
3 7051 Predator Sabot 1-Up Finn Gilbert ———————
11 1565 Firebolt Sabot 1-Up Dana Tavener ———————
13 1571 Miss Caramel Latte Sabot 1-Up Cathy Pagett ———————
15 1573 Crowd Control Sabot 1-Up Samantha Gray ———————
22 7080 Eat My Bubbles Sabot 1-Up Lily Peel ———————
23 7021 Luigi Sabot 1-Up Louis White ———————
24 7013 It’s all Good Sabot 1-Up Oliver Banks ———————
34 7015 Little Demon Too Sabot 1-Up Sang Jin Goodridge ———————
35 1601 Seas the Day Sabot 1-Up Eric Sparkes ———————
39 1551 Torpedo Sabot 1-Up Peta Tavener ———————
44 7005 Sonic the Hedgehog Sabot 1-Up Chris Dixson ———————
55 4565 Relentless Sabot 1-Up Matthew Doyle ———————
5 7046 Back in Action Sabot 2-Up Adele Phillips Tahlia Phillips
7 1545 Mercurial Shifts Sabot 2-Up Jessica Tavener Mikaela Downie
9 59 Freestyler Sabot 2-Up Miles Davey Archie Swadling
10 7022 Synergy Sabot 2-Up Andrea Davey Jessica Swadling
11 1459 Flying Cloud Sabot 2-Up Grace Banks Cassie Banks
12 7047 Gone in 60 seconds Sabot 2-Up Henry Larkings Eve Peel

And with the team results;

Sabot 1-Up Nationals – SNSW came 2nd
Sabot 2-Up Nationals – SNSW came 2nd

Full results can be found at www.sabotnationals.com.au