2017 Sabot State Championship Results

2017 Sabot State Championships Report

Sunday 19th November saw the conclusion of the 2017 Sabot State Championships which was held over two weekends in October and November

Round one was held at Wangi Wangi RSL Amateur SC and Round two was held at Drummoyne SC

12 races were run over the two weekends and there was extremely tight racing.

The results show how close the sailing is between SNSW and NNSW

Senior Division 1-ups

1st Supersonic Natasha Walsh SNSW

2nd Tiger Bite Cameron Burt NNSSW

3rd Stinger Clancy Dwyer SNSW

4th Chimpanspeed James Henderson NNSW

5th I-Boat Tanya Roberts SNSW

6th Upbeat Darby Jones NNSW

Junior Division 2-ups

1st Oscar Moy and Velayus Wynne SNSW

2nd Poker Face Kelson Eaton and Laken Eaton SQLD

3rd Predator Edwin Youshida and William Yoshida SQLD

 

Full results are available at ScoreIT NSW Sabot States 2017 – 2018

Congratulations to all who competed.

A further thanks and congratulations go out to all the Green Fleet who came along and joined in over the two weekends

It was brilliant to see all the juniors and beginners in their new 3.5 Sabot sails out there.

 

Thank You

Thank you to the organising committees at the Northern NSW Zone who brought the regatta together this year.

Simon Burt, Brad Starr, Scott Day, Matt Davies, Danielle Henderson and Mark Greenwood

Thank you also to Mark McEnearney from the SNSW committee who helped with co-ordination and a special thanks to both Tony Outtteridge who helped with the Regatta NOR and SI’s documentation, and Jim Dywer from Drummoyne Sailing Club.

A big thank you to all the on-water and on-shore Regatta management team who are lead by:

Race Officer for Round One Wangi Wangi RSL ASC  Sandra O’Donnell and Race Officer for Round Two Drummoyne SC  Robyn Thames,

and a big thank you to Scorer Darani Brown who worked on water and during the evenings thru both rounds to get the results up and published. Well done to you all.

Thank you to all the volunteers who spent time on the water and on the beach helping all the children on and off the water, and the canteen crew who feed the whole tribe of sailors, families and kept the team fed!

Lastly thanks also to all the committee’s at Wangi RSL ASC and Drummoyne SC for supporting the Sabot Class

 

Yours in Sabot Sailing

 

David O’Loughlin

VP SNSWSSA

VA12SC Club Captain

Natasha Walsh